Heptonstall Lights and Planting Group (HeLP)

Pudding Night – 2 April

Thanks to everybody who supported the Pudding Night in The White Lion and made it a success.

 

Churchyard Clear up – 12 April

Thanks to everyone who helped with the churchyard clear up. We are beginning to make a difference.

The next clear up and planting session is on Saturday 26 April at 11.0 – 1.0 pm. Everybody welcome.

 

Plant and Planter / Hanging Basket Sale

HeLP are also planning to hold a Plant and Planter / Hanging Basket Sale in Weavers Square on Saturday 14th June at 11.0 – 2.0 pm. We want to help make Heptonstall even better for the Tour de France.

We will also be running our annual Front of House competition to coincide with the race, so get your tubs and baskets and see if you can win a prize.

Buses – Service 596 (Hebden Bridge – Heptonstall – Blackshaw Head)

Buses – Service 596 (Hebden Bridge – Heptonstall – Blackshaw Head)

From 27 April 2014….

All journey times on Service 596 will be amended by adding 2 minutes between Heptonstall and Blackshaw Head and removing 2 minutes between Heptonstall and Hebden Bridge.

06.35 Monday – Friday Service 596 from Blackshaw Head to run 10 minutes earlier throughout  – this meets requests to connect with the 06.52 Manchester train.

Service 596 to be registered as ‘Hail and Ride’ on High Court, Slack as requested.

The new timetable can be found on the following page.

Service 596 timetable from April 2014  (opens as new window).

 

More on local transport links…

HEPTONSTALL PACE EGG PLAY 2014

Good Friday, 18th April in Weaver’s Square, Heptonstall

Pace Egg 2014

The crowds are parting, giving Neil Hope-Collins a wide berth. He’s clearing the path for the combatants behind him, as they make their way slowly up the hill.

Stuart Hought is leading in the white jersey with his famous star motif, closely followed by Jimmy Green in his now familiar grey jersey (or did he just mix his whites with his coloureds in the wash?).

David Burnop in his highly experimental headwear is making the most of it’s aerodynamic properties as he closes on the front runners. He pauses for a quick swig of his own recipe medicinal brew to help him on his way.

Andy Carter in the black jersey with the gold trim isn’t pushing at all, almost ambling along, laid back in his signature sunglasses. Sydney Roper in his long white jersey and cap follows next, sharing good natured banter with the public as the group pass by.

The young blood of the group Rowan Carter is vying for position, his red jersey flashing in the sunlight. Tailing, last but definitely not least, is the ladies’ favourite Dean Gash, pausing to entertain the crowd as the group weave up the hill narrowly avoiding a bus. What’s this you say? Le Tour has arrived early? No, of course not. This is the traditional procession of Heptonstall Pace Eggers making their way to their next performance in Weaver’s Square this Good Friday.

They would welcome your attendance, especially if you also weave up the hill to Heptonstall by foot or public transport. Or yes, for the fittest amongst you, even by bike!

Please avoid bringing your horseless carriage, parking is very limited.

This year collection will be for: McMillan Nurses and Calder Valley Search & Rescue Team. Members of the search and rescue team will be collecting.

Pace Egg 2012

Pace Egg play 2012 – photo: HebWeb

Performance times are as follows in Weaver’s Square:

11.15 am Heptonstall Pace Egg

12.30 pm Heptonstall Pace Egg

2.00 pm Heptonstall Pace Egg

3.00pm Midgley Pace Egg (Calder High Players)

4.00pm Heptonstall Pace Egg

The cast are:

Compare MC Juggler Neil Hope-Collins

St George Stuart Hought

Bold Slasher Jimmy Green

The Doctor David Burnop

Black Prince Andy Carter

King of Egypt Sydney Roper

Hector Rowan Carter

Toss Pot Dean Gash

 

Above details courtesy of Hebweb – http://www.hebdenbridge.co.uk/news/2014/082.html

2014 Fell Race Results

Fell race results courtesy of Stephen Grimley. Well done to all who took part. Provisional results are below – please let us know if you spot any errors, typos etc.

Position Name Club Category Time Number
Position Name Club Category Time Number
1 Adam Osborne Leeds City AC m 1:54:10 418
2 Joe Mercer Horwich RMI m 2:00:27 464
3 Chris Farrell Horwich RMI m 2:00:55 461
4 Kim Collinson Borrowdale Fell Runners M 2:01:09 358
5 Tom Brunt Dark peak V40* 2:04:20 507
6 Colin Walker Pudsey and Bramley V40 2:06:34 376
7 David Jackson Horwich RMI V40 2:10:51 460
8 Jonny Mclean Holmfirth Harriers m 2:11:10 542
9 Graeme Brown Calder Valley Fell Runners m 2:11:13 555
10 Michael Hyde Stadium Runners m 2:12:06 530
11 Jason Hemsley Wharfedale Harriers V40 2:12:33 508
12 Kev Folan ua10 V40 2:13:34 521
13 David Haygarth Wharfedale Harriers V40 2:14:14 366
14 Will Buckton Ilkley Harriers m 2:14:16 549
15 Matt Huxford ua5 m 2:14:17 399
16 Kevin Hoult Calder Valley Fell Runners m 2:15:03 425
17 Daniel Shaw Holmfirth Harriers m 2:15:37 397
18 Garry Wilkinson Clayton Le Moors V40 2:15:42 351
19 Jonathan Collins Stainland Lions m 2:17:14 463
20 Gary Pearse Blackburn Harriers V40 2:18:57 481
21 Steve Coates East Hull Harriers V40 2:19:14 469
22 John Marsham Valley Striders m 2:20:01 451
23 Ben Crowther Todmorden Harriers V40 2:20:03 553
24 Liam Bough Calder Valley Fell Runners m 2:20:24 466
25 Leigh Hinchcliffe Pudsey Pacers V40 2:20:28 457
26 Rob Weir Barlick Fell Runners m 2:21:03 511
27 Mark O’Connor Calder Valley Fell Runners m 2:21:28 509
28 (lady 1) Jo Buckley Calder Valley Fell Runners l* 2:21:32 477
29 Bill Johnson Calder Valley Fell Runners V40 2:21:48 491
30 Ian Furlong Abbey m 2:21:58 501
31 Andy Berry Barlick Fell Runners m 2:22:09 510
32 Ian Rowbotham Harrogate harriers V50* 2:22:24 437
33 Stephen Booth ua3 V50 2:22:36 382
34 David Bagot Clayton Harriers m 2:22:54 419
35 Paul Booth Pennine Fell Runners m 2:23:08 484
36 Jon Tinman Rossendale V40 2:23:37 387
37 Charlie McIntosh Pudsey and Bramley V40 2:23:44 367
38 Chris Whiteoak Wharfedale Harriers m 2:24:00 415
39 Adam Holloway FRA V40 2:24:35 398
40 Scott Smith Holmfirth Harriers m 2:24:41 543
41 Jake Turnbull Harrogate harriers m 2:25:03 438
42 Iain Glendinning Calder Valley Fell Runners m 2:25:13 506
43 Peter Hughes Queensbury V50 2:25:16 379
44 Giles Bailey Meltham AC V40 2:25:28 427
45 Mark Ellithorn Chorley V40 2:25:30 371
46 Mick Loftus Valley Striders V40 2:25:57 411
47 Tristan Sheard Stainland Lions V40 2:26:04 462
48 Ben Clare Queensbury m 2:26:26 498
49 Jonathan Emberton Calder Valley Fell Runners V50 2:26:35 499
50 Mark Wharton Calder Valley Fell Runners V40 2:26:45 426
51 Jamie Hutchinson Ilkley Harriers V40 2:27:23 475
52 Greg Weatherhead Abbey m 2:27:32 504
53 Martin Kitchin ua1 M 2:27:44 360
54 Jerome McAllister FRA m 2:28:04 514
55 Patrick Brennan Rossendale M 2:28:11 372
56 Simon Vallance Valley Striders V40 2:28:12 409
57 Graham Hill Calder Valley Fell Runners V40 2:28:34 395
58 Clive Bandy Valley Striders m 2:29:11 439
59 Rob Gray Todmorden Harriers m 2:29:14 552
60 Michael Griffin Wharfedale Harriers V40 2:29:47 546
61 Tim Culshaw ua8 m 2:30:02 496
62 Mike Nelson Macclesfield V40 2:30:23 488
63 David Ralphs Newburgh Nomads V50 2:31:05 403
64 Ross Bibby Valley Striders m 2:31:33 456
65 Dan Marsden Stainland Lions m 2:31:43 458
66 Rob Grantham Cheshire Hill Racers V40 2:32:05 431
67 Jonathan Frost East Hull Harriers m 2:32:08 472
68 Carl Bedson Glossopdale V40 2:32:42 355
69 Richard Sunderland Calder Valley Fell Runners V40 2:32:51 476
70 Andreas Mayer Valley Striders m 2:33:09 447
71 Greg Carns St Helens Sutton AC V40 2:33:16 468
72 Steven Foley Newburgh Nomads V40 2:33:35 391
73 Iain Powell Calder Valley Fell Runners m 2:33:40 407
74 Phil Hobbs Holmfirth Harriers V40 2:33:50 413
75 Rob Parker ua2 V40 2:35:42 368
76 Adrian Kenney Fellandale m 2:36:01 517
77 Robert Bolton ua9 V40 2:36:14 516
78 Craig Neville ua7 V40 2:36:27 417
79 Paul M Crabtree Wharfedale Harriers V40 2:37:02 450
80 John Taylor Mercia V40 2:37:13 536
81 Simon Taylor ua6 m 2:37:17 410
82 Richard White Glossopdale Harriers m 2:37:21 500
83 (lady 2) Renee Saxton Otley AC L 2:37:22 558
84 Kevin Smith ua4 V40 2:37:33 396
85 David Cooper Pudsey Pacers V40 2:38:26 448
86 Robert Tyson Todmorden Harriers m 2:38:53 422
87 Phil Wells Calder Valley Fell Runners V40 2:39:17 486
88 Adrian Phillips ua11 V40 2:39:33 540
89 Richard Ingram Calder Valley Fell Runners V40 2:39:34 522
90 Luke McQuade Pudsey Pacers m 2:39:53 494
91 (lady 3) Joanne Worboys-Hodgson Denby Dale Travellers LV40* 2:40:18 388
92 Paul Fearns Holmfirth Harriers V50 2:40:35 526
93 Carl Heron Queensbury V50 2:41:02 412
94 Richard Sample Saddleworth m 2:41:05 544
95 John Minta Calder Valley Fell Runners V40 2:41:26 380
96 David Webb Calder Valley Fell Runners V40 2:42:05 441
97 Graeme Tiffany Pudsey Pacers V50 2:42:30 525
98 Duncan Ritchie Todmorden Harriers V40 2:43:31 465
99 Martin Finn Pudsey and Bramley V40 2:44:10 375
100 Nick Murphy Calder Valley Fell Runners V50 2:45:05 442
101 John Boothman Barlick Fell Runners V50 2:45:06 537
102 David Copping Keighley and Craven AC V40 2:45:48 489
103 (lady 4) Katherine Kirkham Wharfedale Harriers l 2:45:58 467
104 Luke Meleschko Halifax Harriers M 2:46:21 359
105 Robert Pritchard FRA V50 2:46:48 420
106 Michael Cooper ua V40 2:46:49 362
107 Richard Barnes ua V40 2:46:51 445
108 Mark Woodhead Valley Striders V50 2:46:55 423
109 Michael Mills ua V40 2:47:05 534
110 Timothy Jacobs Abbey V40 2:47:37 482
111 Wally Coppelov Newburgh Nomads V50 2:47:39 446
112 Micheal Coe Queensbury V40 2:47:40 377
113 Mark Nolan Pudsey and Bramley V50 2:47:43 383
114 Ben Bedsmith Todmorden Harriers m 2:47:57 429
115 Mick Bray Wharfedale Harriers V40 2:48:57 548
116 Jake Ackroyd ua m 2:49:02 535
117 Ian Greenwood ua m 2:49:03 532
118 Ian Sanderson Valley Striders V40 2:49:20 485
119 Jon Osborne ua M 2:49:40 357
120 Simon Galloway Todmorden Harriers V50 2:49:41 436
121 (lady 5) Alison Wainwright Staffordshire Moorlands LV40 2:49:43 529
122 Nigel Hodson Clayton Harriers V40 2:50:02 479
123 Fred Duenbier ua V50 2:50:08 444
124 Mike Vinegrad East Hull Harriers V40 2:50:15 470
125 Nick Andralojc Harrogate harriers V50 2:50:17 452
126 Justin Vogler Valley Striders V40 2:50:33 414
127 Graham Kay ua M 2:50:52 373
128 Nick Dewell Keighley and Craven AC V40 2:52:06 539
129 Mark Culshaw Newburgh Nomads V40 2:52:09 392
130 Peter Shelley ua V40 2:53:51 459
131 David Halliday Barlick Fell Runners V40 2:54:03 513
132 Nicky Bolton ua m 2:54:10 556
133 Richard Foster Abbey m 2:54:12 520
134 (lady 6) Liz Taylor Stainland Lions LV40 2:55:11 473
135 Brook Chambers Stainland Lions m 2:55:17 519
136 Stuart Hayton Bowland Fell Runners V40 2:56:24 430
137 Chris Alborough ua M 2:56:31 386
138 Toby Sycles Calder Valley Fell Runners V40 2:57:58 353
139 (lady 7) Marion Dixon Clayton Le Moors LV40 2:58:21 505
140 Brian Melia ua V40 2:59:08 474
141 (lady 8) Anna Smith Queensbury LV50* 2:59:09 406
142 Philip Robinson Queensbury 59,2:59:40 421
143 Charlie Eaton Glossopdale M 2:59:51 356
144 Steven Hemingway SPEN V50 3:00:14 527
145 (lady 9) Adela Reperecici Ilkley Harriers LV50 3:01:09 374
146 Andrew Combs ua V40 3:02:52 497
147 Richard Buckle Leeds Bradford Tri Club 1,3:03:07 541
148 Graham Jower ua V60* 3:03:08 378
149 Raj Madhas Wharfedale Harriers V40 3:03:58 364
150 Nathan Kennaugh Calder Valley Fell Runners m 3:04:30 523
151 Paul Taylor Calder Valley Fell Runners V40 3:06:16 503
152 Sam Fugill Nidd Valley Road Runners m 3:08:17 402
153 Edwin Sherstone Southport Waterloo V40 3:09:34 478
154 Simon Caldwell FRA V50 3:09:53 492
155 Dave Culpan Calder Valley Fell Runners V50 3:10:03 361
156 Paul Sheridan Esk Valley Fell Runners V40 3:11:57 354
157 Steven Moss FRA V60 3:13:05 524
158 (lady 10) Jenny Cooper Pudsey Pacers l 3:13:41 449
159 Simon Beverley ua m 3:13:42 531
160 Shaun Benham Pudsey Pacers V40 3:13:43 385
161 Ian Martin France Bowland Fell Runners V50 3:14:13 352
162 (lady 11) Amy Lomax Chapel Allerton L 3:15:13 384
163 Tim Whitcombe Idle AC V50 3:15:38 490
164 (lady 12) Jacqueline Redmayne Chorley LV40 3:17:40 370
165 Phil Hancock Fellandale V40 3:18:12 550
166 Philip Jones Baildon V50 3:19:34 416
167 Peter Fleming ua V50 3:20:05 428
168 Patrick Garland ua V50 3:20:39 424
169 Andrew Pigg Stadium Runners V50 3:21:28 538
170 Mick Fowler ua V50 3:21:29 528
171 Carl Prendergast Fellandale V60 3:23:33 455
172 (lady 13) Michelle Morris Baildon L 3:24:14 557
173 Russell Geraghty Military 1st Runners V40 3:24:35 401
174 Alun Davies Valley Striders V50 3:25:04 493
175 (lady 14) Gillian Wisbey Calder Valley Fell Runners LV40 3:25:23 404
176 (lady 15) Ceri Baker Pensby Runners LV50 3:25:47 369
177 Krzysztof Swedrowski Halifax Harriers m 3:27:50 551
178 Andrew Biddle West Pennine Runners V60 3:30:06 363
179 (lady 16) Rachel Johnston Calder Valley Fell Runners LV40 3:30:10 502
180 Shaun Beggs ua V40 3:30:12 432
181 (lady 17) Rachel Lowther Barlick Fell Runners l 3:30:53 512
182 Charles McKinney ua V40 3:31:01 454
183 Jean Du Plessis ua V40 3:31:13 389
184 Richard Blakeley Todmorden Harriers V70* 3:31:32 515
185 Michael Smith Bingley Harriers V50 3:31:33 480
186 (lady 18) Bev Holmes Todmorden Harriers LV40 3:32:09 440
187 (lady 19) Lisa Parkinson ua l 3:32:10 443
188 Colin Grime Spectrum Striders V60 3:33:38 408
189 (lady 20) Jo Miles Macclesfield LV50 3:33:42 393
190 Julian Brown Macclesfield V40 3:33:46 394
191 (lady 21) Fiona Armer Todmorden Harriers LV40 3:34:24 533
192 (lady 22) Linda Hayles Calder Valley Fell Runners LV60* 3:34:52 381
193 (lady 23) Tracey Apperley Newmarket Joggers LV40 3:36:11 495
194 Rich Smith ua V40 3:43:15 453
195 (lady 24) Laura Skelton ua L 3:44:02 435
196 James Alastair ua m 3:44:02 433
197 (lady 25) Camille Askins Keighley and Craven AC LV40 3:51:01 547
198 Robert Shirlaw Halifax Harriers V50 3:51:02 405
199 Martin Skelton FRA V40 3:51:04 434
200 Anthony Brown ua m 3:55:20 554
201 (lady 26) Sonja Ingrid ua LV50 3:59:48 545
202 Peter Ehrhardt Todmorden Harriers V60 4:04:57 390
203 (lady 27) Julie Laverock Salford Harriers LV40 4:16:29 365
204 John Swift Chorley V70 4:16:30 518
205 Reg Czudek Todmorden Harriers V60 4:19:42 400
206 David Danbury ua V60 5:00:55 483

Environment Agency Flood Risk Planning Meeting – 9 April 2014

Have your say on new flood risk reduction plans

Calderdale Council and the Environment Agency are consulting residents in the Upper Calder Valley about new plans to reduce flood risk.

A public drop-in meeting will be held at Hebden Bridge Town Hall on Wednesday 9 April 2014 between 3pm and 7pm to outline details of proposed schemes for the Todmorden, Hebden Bridge and Mytholmroyd areas.

These include plans for managing water running down the hills into Hebden Bridge, Todmorden and Midgley, overtopping from the canal in Todmorden and highway flooding in Todmorden and Eastwood.

The £3 million programme will be funded by the Environment Agency and Calderdale Council and work on the first of the schemes will start this autumn.

The Environment Agency wants to hear what local people have to say about the initial proposals before drawing up detailed designs during the summer.

There will also be an opportunity to learn about the work done so far by the local flood action groups in the Upper Calder and visitors to the Drop-In will be invited to give their views on plans to establish stores across the valley which will contain equipment to be used in the event of flooding.

Local people will also have a chance to share their views on the development of a new website to provide up to date community information and advice in times of flooding.

Calderdale Council’s Cabinet Member for Economy and Environment, Cllr Barry Collins, said: “This is an opportunity for local residents to find out more about the planned works and to make their opinions known. The £3 million programme demonstrates the commitment of both the council and the Environment Agency to flood prevention in the Upper Calder Valley. The various schemes are part of the Calderdale Flood Investment Plan, designed to help local people and businesses become increasingly flood resilient.”

EA project manager Andrew Coen said: “A lot of work has gone on behind the scenes in the last year to develop projects that will make a real difference to the risk the communities in the Upper Calder Valley face from flooding. Over the next 12 months, we will be implementing these projects on the ground. However, before we do that, we would like to invite local people to have their say on these plans.”

Calderdale Voice Magazine

The April-May 2014 edition of The Calderdale Voice can be seen by clicking this link.

The Calderdale Voice magazine will provide information on local Health & Social Care services in Calderdale,  new national initiatives and news from the Healthwatch Calderdale team.

Hard Copies of the magazine are also available on request, whilst electronic copies of previous editions can be seen here.

More information available from:

Voluntary Action Calderdale
The Resource Centre
Hall Street
Halifax
HX1 5AY

Tel: 01422 431099

Facebook:  Healthwatch Calderdale

Twitter: @hwcalderdale